Blue Stars Red Carpet

Blue Stars Red Carpet Awards

The University of Pittsburgh Division of Student Affairs hosts the annual Blue Stars Red Carpet Awards Ceremony to recognize individual leaders, advisors and organizations that have contributed to making the University of Pittsburgh the best collegiate experience in the world.

 

All possible awards are listed on proceeding pages. Specific descriptions accompany some awards. Otherwise, the award is self-explanatory.

 

Nominations are currently CLOSED.


 

Congratulations to our 2018-19 Winners!

Outstanding First Year Student Leader

Lynn Dang

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader

Alexis Kuzemchak

Outstanding Junior Student Leader

Jess Barone

Outstanding Senior Student Leader

Arianna Palmer

Oustanding Club Sport Athletes of the Year

Julia Lam & Lee Maccarone

Outstanding Community Service Award

Emma Shapiro

Outstanding Member of Student Government Board

Eric Macadangdang

President’s Award

Dana Emswiler

Outstanding Promotion of Pitt Pride

Pitt Dance Marathon

Business Manager of the Year

Jacqueline Welsh

Resident Assistants of the Year

Ahmad Jumper & Kristen Richards

Commuter Student of the Year

Gina Petito

Student Employee of the Year

Samantha McCoy

Golden Panther Award

Jess Scott

Courage Award

Amanda Schwartz

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity

Edenis Augustin

Share the Vision Award

Zuri Arman Kent-Smith

Division of Student Affairs Award

Pitt Dance Marathon

Dean’s Award

Amy Kelley

Unsung Hero Award

Rachel Blum

Greek Leader of the Year

Aaron Hill

Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Erika Ninos, PittServes

Non-Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Dr. Lori Campbell-Tanner, Pitt Project Potter

Educational Program of the Year

PantherWell Resiliency 101

Social Program of the Year

Global Ties “Global Getaway”

Most Creative or Unique Program of the Year

Forbes Hall “Forbes Hacks”

Outstanding Program of the Year

Under $7500 – Society of Women Engineers, “SWEvening”

Over $7500 – Dhirana 2019

Cultural Program of the Year

Student National Pharmaceutical Association

 

Club Sports Organization of the Year

CHAARG

 

Performance Group of the Year

 

Songburghs

Collaborative Program of the Year

 

WPTS Radio and Pitt Athletics’ ACC Coverage 

Late Night Program of the Year

First Year Experience, “Drag Bingo”

 

Greek Organization of the Year – Collegiate Panhellenic Association

Kappa Delta

 

Greek Organization of the Year – Interfraternity Council

Sigma Beta Rho Fraternity, Incorporated

 

Greek Organization of the Year – National Pan-Hellenic Council

Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Incorporated

 

Outstanding Community Service Award

Facilitating Opportunities for Refugee Growth and Empowerment (FORGE)

 

 

New Student Organization of the Year

Leading Women of Tomorrow

 

OCC Program of the Year

Society of Women Engineers, Allies for Gender Equity Series

 

Stars of Distinction

Emefa Akwayena
Abena Ampofo
Erin Bates
Carolyn Brodie
Christopher DeHaven
Meghan Dillon
Charles Echard
Haley Fitzgerald
Alexander Gool
Pam Pam Gwo
Rachel Hopkins
Danielle Isenberg
Chinyere Iwuanyanwu
Kelsey Johnson
Stephanie Klotz
Jiwoo Lee
Stephen Marzano
Eryn McCormick
Olivia Noesner
Savannah Null
Angeline Peng
Daniel Porter
Meg Schwalm
Jess Scott
Kristen Steffes
 

Selfless Spirit Award

 

 

 

 

Complete List of Awards:

Individual Student Awards

Outstanding First Year Student Leader

 

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader

 

Outstanding Junior Student Leader

 

Outstanding Senior Student Leader

 

Outstanding Club Sport Athlete: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Community Service Award – Individual: To recognize one’s commitment to volunteer work and community outreach.

 

Outstanding Member of Student Government Board: To be given to a non-elected member of the Student Government.

 

President’s Award: Presented by the Student Government Board President to a young & emerging leader on campus.

 

Outstanding Promotion of Pitt Pride

 

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity

 

Outstanding Business Manager of the Year

 

International Student of the Year

 

Greek Leader of the Year

 

Commuter Student of the Year

 

Student Employee of the Year

 

Unsung Hero Award: To be awarded to an outstanding member of an organization not on the executive board who has worked to make their organization successful.

 

Courage Award: To be presented to a student who has, in the course of obtaining an undergraduate degree, overcome obstacles.

 

Golden Panther Award: To be awarded to the Big Cat on Campus—a student leader involved in multiple student organizations.

 

Resident Assistant of the Year: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Share the Vision Award: To recognize an organization OR student who, by supporting the worth and dignity of each individual and promoting diversity, inclusion, justice, and compassion on our campus and in our world, has furthered our shared goal of a just and humane campus community at Pitt.

Advisors Awards

Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

 

Non-Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Star of Distinction

To be presented to one outstanding student leader nominated by their organization or advisor.

Organization Awards

Student Organization of the Year: To be presented to a student organization that demonstrates how its programming, campus initiatives, service and/or student engagement has excelled.

 

New Student Organization of the Year: To be presented to an organization in existence for three years or less.

 

Club Sports Organization of the Year: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Performance Group of the Year

 

Greek Organization of the Year: To be presented to one sorority from the Panhellenic Council, one fraternity from the Interfraternity Council, and one sorority or one fraternity from the National Pan-Hellenic Council.

 

Outstanding Community Service Award – Organization: To recognize an organization’s commitment to volunteer work and community outreach.

 

Educational Program of the Year

 

Social Program of the Year

 

Most Creative or Unique Program of the Year

 

Cultural Program of the Year

 

OCC Program: To be presented to a program that met one of the nine focus areas of the Outside the Classroom Curriculum.

 

Collaborative Program: To be presented to a program organized by multiple groups (two or more).

 

Late Night Program: Eligible programs are held on Thursday, Friday, or Saturday nights, starting at or after 10:00 pm on campus and with free admission.

 

Outstanding Program of the Year: One award for a program whose budget is under $7,500.00 and one award for a program with a budget over $7,500.00.

Student Affairs Awards

Division of Student Affairs Award: To be presented to the program that contributed to providing “University of Pittsburgh students with the best collegiate experience in the world”. The Division of Student Affairs Award is limited to those programs and services supported and managed by the departments within the division.

 

Dean’s Award: To be presented by Dean of Students to an organization OR student who has contributed to the advancement of the Vision of Student Affairs.

 

FAQs

Who can submit nominations?

Students, faculty, staff and organizations.

Who or what can be nominated?

Individual students, advisors, programs, and student organizations.

What types of student organizations may be nominated?

Program and organization awards may only be presented to student groups that are registered with SORC or groups that have been recognized by the Division of Student Affairs.

For what may they be nominated?

There are three unique types of awards—individual, organization and program.

May I nominate more than one person or organization?

Yes! Each award requires a separate nomination.

What is the Stars of Distinction Award?

Every student organization may nominate one outstanding student to receive special recognition for service to his or her organization. This is in addition to the awards already listed.

Where and when is the awards nomination due?

Application and any accompanying materials must be submitted by Friday, March 30, 2018 by noon.

Where and when will the awards be presented?

Sunday, April 15 at 4 p.m. in WPU Assembly Room.

Who selects the winners?

A committee composed of students and Student Affairs staff.