Blue Stars Red Carpet

Blue Stars Red Carpet Awards

The University of Pittsburgh Division of Student Affairs hosts the annual Blue Stars Red Carpet Awards Ceremony to recognize individual leaders, advisors and organizations that have contributed to making the University of Pittsburgh the best collegiate experience in the world.

 

All possible awards are listed on proceeding pages. Specific descriptions accompany some awards. Otherwise, the award is self-explanatory.

 

Nominations are currently closed for the 2017-18 academic year.


 

Congratulations to our 2017-18 Winners!

Outstanding First Year Student Leader

Dana Emswiler

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader

Stephanie Folkmire

Outstanding Junior Student Leader

Ami Fall

Outstanding Senior Student Leader

Emily Woolf

Oustanding Club Sport Athletes of the Year

Rita Keil & Alyson Kornberg

Outstanding Community Service Award

Alexandra Rich

Outstanding Member of Student Government Board

Erin McMahon

President’s Award

Mark Novales

Outstanding Promotion of Pitt Pride

Cale Berger

Business Manager of the Year

Danielle Wall

Resident Assistants of the Year

Maria Dechant & Savannah Garber

Commuter Student of the Year

Wilmus Roger Randolph

Student Employee of the Year

Samantha Rood

Golden Panther Award

Aminata Kamara

Courage Award

Bella Esposito

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity

Asian Students Alliance

Share the Vision Award

Meghan Bayer

Division of Student Affairs Award

SOOS – Collegiate Basic Needs Dialogue

Dean’s Award

Kenny White

Unsung Hero Award

Lucas Leiby

Greek Leader of the Year

Dani Broderick

Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

DaVaughn Vincent-Bryan

Non-Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Jenn Welton, Society of Women Engineers

Educational Program of the Year

Global Ties “Cultural Immersion Trip: Denver”

Social Program of the Year

Global Ties “Global Gala”

Most Creative or Unique Program of the Year

The Pitt Pulse

Outstanding Program of the Year

Under $7500 – APhA-ASP “Kidapalooza”

Over $7500 – National Pan-Hellenic Council “Steel City Step Show”

Cultural Program of the Year

SNPhA – “Black History Cultural Showcase”

 

Club Sports Organization of the Year

CHAARG

 

Performance Group of the Year

C Flat Run

 

Collaborative Program of the Year

National Society of Black Engineers, Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers,

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers, Society of Women Engineers “Diversity Dinnerview”

 

Late Night Program of the Year

Pitt Program Council “Sushi Night”

 

Greek Organization of the Year – Collegiate Panhellenic Association

Delta Delta Delta

 

Greek Organization of the Year – Interfraternity Council

Delta Chi

 

Greek Organization of the Year – National Pan-Hellenic Council

Mu Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated

 

Outstanding Community Service Award

Students Consulting for Nonprofit Organizations

 

 

New Student Organization of the Year

The Imagination Project

 

OCC Program of the Year

Jumpstart Pittsburgh

 

Stars of Distinction

Tammy Ma, Global Brigades
Avigail Schneiman, America Reads
Jill McDeonnel, The Pitt Pulse
Brenna Rosen, Challah for Hunger
Farah Khan, Society of Women Engineers
Katelyn McGuire, Lamda Sigma
 

Selfless Spirit Awards

Ellie Foley

Christian Baker

Brandon Bennett

 

 

Complete List of Awards:

Individual Student Awards

Outstanding First Year Student Leader

 

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader

 

Outstanding Junior Student Leader

 

Outstanding Senior Student Leader

 

Outstanding Club Sport Athlete: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Community Service Award – Individual: To recognize one’s commitment to volunteer work and community outreach.

 

Outstanding Member of Student Government Board: To be given to a non-elected member of the Student Government.

 

President’s Award: Presented by the Student Government Board President to a young & emerging leader on campus.

 

Outstanding Promotion of Pitt Pride

 

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity

 

Outstanding Business Manager of the Year

 

International Student of the Year

 

Greek Leader of the Year

 

Commuter Student of the Year

 

Student Employee of the Year

 

Unsung Hero Award: To be awarded to an outstanding member of an organization not on the executive board who has worked to make their organization successful.

 

Courage Award: To be presented to a student who has, in the course of obtaining an undergraduate degree, overcome obstacles.

 

Golden Panther Award: To be awarded to the Big Cat on Campus—a student leader involved in multiple student organizations.

 

Resident Assistant of the Year: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Share the Vision Award: To recognize an organization OR student who, by supporting the worth and dignity of each individual and promoting diversity, inclusion, justice, and compassion on our campus and in our world, has furthered our shared goal of a just and humane campus community at Pitt.

Advisors Awards

Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

 

Non-Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Star of Distinction

To be presented to one outstanding student leader nominated by their organization or advisor.

Organization Awards

Student Organization of the Year: To be presented to a student organization that demonstrates how its programming, campus initiatives, service and/or student engagement has excelled.

 

New Student Organization of the Year: To be presented to an organization in existence for three years or less.

 

Club Sports Organization of the Year: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Performance Group of the Year

 

Greek Organization of the Year: To be presented to one sorority from the Panhellenic Council, one fraternity from the Interfraternity Council, and one sorority or one fraternity from the National Pan-Hellenic Council.

 

Outstanding Community Service Award – Organization: To recognize an organization’s commitment to volunteer work and community outreach.

 

Educational Program of the Year

 

Social Program of the Year

 

Most Creative or Unique Program of the Year

 

Cultural Program of the Year

 

OCC Program: To be presented to a program that met one of the nine focus areas of the Outside the Classroom Curriculum.

 

Collaborative Program: To be presented to a program organized by multiple groups (two or more).

 

Late Night Program: Eligible programs are held on Thursday, Friday, or Saturday nights, starting at or after 10:00 pm on campus and with free admission.

 

Outstanding Program of the Year: One award for a program whose budget is under $7,500.00 and one award for a program with a budget over $7,500.00.

Student Affairs Awards

Division of Student Affairs Award: To be presented to the program that contributed to providing “University of Pittsburgh students with the best collegiate experience in the world”. The Division of Student Affairs Award is limited to those programs and services supported and managed by the departments within the division.

 

Dean’s Award: To be presented by Dean of Students to an organization OR student who has contributed to the advancement of the Vision of Student Affairs.

 

FAQs

Who can submit nominations?

Students, faculty, staff and organizations.

Who or what can be nominated?

Individual students, advisors, programs, and student organizations.

What types of student organizations may be nominated?

Program and organization awards may only be presented to student groups that are registered with SORC or groups that have been recognized by the Division of Student Affairs.

For what may they be nominated?

There are three unique types of awards—individual, organization and program.

May I nominate more than one person or organization?

Yes! Each award requires a separate nomination.

What is the Stars of Distinction Award?

Every student organization may nominate one outstanding student to receive special recognition for service to his or her organization. This is in addition to the awards already listed.

Where and when is the awards nomination due?

Application and any accompanying materials must be submitted by Friday, March 30, 2018 by noon.

Where and when will the awards be presented?

Sunday, April 15 at 4 p.m. in WPU Assembly Room.

Who selects the winners?

A committee composed of students and Student Affairs staff.