Blue Stars Red Carpet

Blue Stars Red Carpet Awards

The University of Pittsburgh Division of Student Affairs hosts the annual Blue Stars Red Carpet Awards Ceremony to recognize individual leaders, advisors and organizations that have contributed to making the University of Pittsburgh the best collegiate experience in the world.

 

All possible awards are listed on proceeding pages. Specific descriptions accompany some awards. Otherwise, the award is self-explanatory.

 

The nomination form and any accompanying materials must be completed electronically on or before Monday, April 3, 2017 by noon. Supporting materials (photos, fliers, etc) may be uploaded with your online nomination form. You must complete the nomination form in one setting–you cannot save it and/or finish later. Failure to complete all required components of the form will result in a rejected nomination.


 

Congratulations to our 2016-17 Winners!

Oustanding First Year Student Leader

Madeline Frankel

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader

Jacqueline Welsh

Outstanding Junior Student Leader

Hashaam Jamil

Outstanding Senior Student Leader

Jahnelle Jordan

Oustanding Club Sport Athlete of the Year

Lee Maccarone

Outstanding Community Service Award

Morgan Intieri

Outstanding Member of Student Government Board

Julia Lee

President’s Award

Nikita Murarka

Outstanding Promotion of Pitt Pride

Pitt Program Council “Late Night Tailgate”

Business Manager of the Year

Katie Quinn

Resident Assistant of the Year

Alice Snook

Commuter Student of the Year

Jocelyn Rivera

Student Employee of the Year

Nicole Taylor

Golden Panther Award

Daniel Lampmann

Courage Award

Khoisnam Neha Chanu

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity

Hillel JUC

Share the Vision Award

Alexis Bovalino

Division of Student Affairs Award

Outside the Classroom Curriculum

Dean’s Award

Jesse Irwin

Unsung Hero Award

Farrell Healy

Greek Leader of the Year

Justin Horowitz

Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Angela Gordon

Non-Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Heather Abrams

Educational Program of the Year

Global Ties “Amish Community Trip”

 

Social Program of the Year

FYM “Dive-In Pool Party”

Most Creative or Unique Program of the Year

APhA-ASP “Rock the Block”

Outstanding Program of the Year

Dhirana

Cultural Program of the Year

Wazobia

 

Club Sports Organization of the Year

Pitt Men’s Club Basketball

 

Performance Group of the Year

Pittch Please

 

Collaborative Program of the Year

WPTS and Pitt Bicycle Collective “Bike Scavenger Hunt”

 

Late Night Program of the Year

Pitt Program Council “Pitt Feud”

 

Greek Organization of the Year – Collegiate Panhellenic Association

Sigma Sigma Sigma

 

Greek Organization of the Year – Interfraternity Council

Delta Chi

 

Greek Organization of the Year – National Pan-Hellenic Council

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc

 

Outstanding Community Service Award

Students Consulting for Nonprofit Organizations

 

 

New Student Organization of the Year

Students Engaging in Conversations about Consent and Sexuality

 

OCC Program of the Year

Society of Women Engineers “Women in STEM Conference”

 

Stars of Distinction

Madison Scull, Gamma Sigma Sigma
Brianna Scalzo, America Reads
Kevin Zedack, Pitt Program Council
Jesse Irwin, UPTV
Alexis Bovalino, Sports Business Association
Kelsey Peterson, Heroiks
Laura Sankey, Jumpstart
Kaleigh Smith, SWE
Rachel Wagner, Hillel
Mikayla Ferchaw, Women’s Choral Ensemble
Cameron Beichner, Engineers for a Sustainable World
 

Selfless Spirit Awards

Jenna Devivo

Michelle Hoch

 

 

Complete List of Awards:

Individual Student Awards

Outstanding First Year Student Leader

 

Outstanding Sophomore Student Leader

 

Outstanding Junior Student Leader

 

Outstanding Senior Student Leader

 

Outstanding Club Sport Athlete: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Community Service Award – Individual: To recognize one’s commitment to volunteer work and community outreach.

 

Outstanding Member of Student Government Board: To be given to a non-elected member of the Student Government.

 

President’s Award: Presented by the Student Government Board President to a young & emerging leader on campus.

 

Outstanding Promotion of Pitt Pride

 

Outstanding Commitment to Diversity

 

Outstanding Business Manager of the Year

 

International Student of the Year

 

Greek Leader of the Year

 

Commuter Student of the Year

 

Student Employee of the Year

 

Unsung Hero Award: To be awarded to an outstanding member of an organization not on the executive board who has worked to make their organization successful.

 

Courage Award: To be presented to a student who has, in the course of obtaining an undergraduate degree, overcome obstacles.

 

Golden Panther Award: To be awarded to the Big Cat on Campus—a student leader involved in multiple student organizations.

 

Resident Assistant of the Year: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Share the Vision Award: To recognize an organization OR student who, by supporting the worth and dignity of each individual and promoting diversity, inclusion, justice, and compassion on our campus and in our world, has furthered our shared goal of a just and humane campus community at Pitt.

Advisors Awards

Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

 

Non-Student Affairs Advisor of the Year

Star of Distinction

To be presented to one outstanding student leader nominated by their organization or advisor.

Organization Awards

Student Organization of the Year: To be presented to a student organization that demonstrates how its programming, campus initiatives, service and/or student engagement has excelled.

 

New Student Organization of the Year: To be presented to an organization in existence for three years or less.

 

Club Sports Organization of the Year: Two awards will be given in this category.

 

Performance Group of the Year

 

Greek Organization of the Year: To be presented to one sorority from the Panhellenic Council, one fraternity from the Interfraternity Council, and one sorority or one fraternity from the National Pan-Hellenic Council.

 

Outstanding Community Service Award – Organization: To recognize an organization’s commitment to volunteer work and community outreach.

 

Educational Program of the Year

 

Social Program of the Year

 

Most Creative or Unique Program of the Year

 

Cultural Program of the Year

 

OCC Program: To be presented to a program that met one of the nine focus areas of the Outside the Classroom Curriculum.

 

Collaborative Program: To be presented to a program organized by multiple groups (two or more).

 

Late Night Program: Eligible programs are held on Thursday, Friday, or Saturday nights, starting at or after 10:00 pm on campus and with free admission.

 

Outstanding Program of the Year: One award for a program whose budget is under $7,500.00 and one award for a program with a budget over $7,500.00.

Student Affairs Awards

Division of Student Affairs Award: To be presented to the program that contributed to providing “University of Pittsburgh students with the best collegiate experience in the world”. The Division of Student Affairs Award is limited to those programs and services supported and managed by the departments within the division.

 

Dean’s Award: To be presented by Dean of Students to an organization OR student who has contributed to the advancement of the Vision of Student Affairs.

 

FAQs

Who can submit nominations?

Students, faculty, staff and organizations.

Who or what can be nominated?

Individual students, advisors, programs, and student organizations.

What types of student organizations may be nominated?

Program and organization awards may only be presented to student groups that are registered with SORC or groups that have been recognized by the Division of Student Affairs.

For what may they be nominated?

There are three unique types of awards—individual, organization and program.

May I nominate more than one person or organization?

Yes! Each award requires a separate nomination.

What is the Stars of Distinction Award?

Every student organization may nominate one outstanding student to receive special recognition for service to his or her organization. This is in addition to the awards already listed.

Where and when is the awards nomination due?

Application and any accompanying materials must be submitted by Monday, April 3, 2017 by noon.

Where and when will the awards be presented?

Sunday, April 23 at 4 p.m. in WPU Assembly Room.

Who selects the winners?

A committee composed of students and Student Affairs staff.